Events

The access to the Art Encounters exhibitions and events is free of charge.

On the 29th of September, the access is invitation based, reserved to art professionals.

Please continue to check the website for possible changes in the program.


Thursday, 28 September

18:00
Opening, Călin Dan – Autopsy of G. Asinius Pollio
Calina Gallery

Friday, 29 September

10:00 - 19:00
Preview
Invitation based access - preview for art professionals.

12:00
tranzit.ro/Iași. Nebojša MILIKIĆ - Rehersal or Re_Enactment of Cultural Politics of the Petit Bourgeois Party / Talk
Performance and public discussion with the participation of the the Petit Bourgeois Party Initiative from Iaşi. Event in English.
Calpe Gallery/ The Therezia Bastion

14:00 - 15:00
Guided tour, Beyond the Concept Frontier
“Ion Mincu” Tehnical College Cafeteria

15:00 - 16:30
Conference, East-West. Hybridization and the legacy of avantgardes
Mara Ambrožič, artistic director, NSK State; Gregor Muir, collection director, international art, Tate Londra; Magda Radu, curator, Salonul de proiecte, București. Event in English.
Timisoara Art Museum

16:30 - 17:00
The Gift, performance by Decebal Scriba
Timisoara Art Museum

18:00 - 18:30
Visual notes, performance by Alex Bodea
TIMCO Halls

23:59
Vector> Matei Bejenaru, Among Ourselves – a night performance / V. Leac Poetry reading
Calpe Gallery/ The Therezia Bastion

Saturday, 30 September

10:00 - 11:00
Official Opening Art Encounters 2017
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

11:00 - 12:30
Artist Talk, Art and Garbage, by Dan Perjovschi
! Changed from Sunday, October 1st, at Casa Artelor, where there will be a recording of the Artist Talk.
Mansarda/ UVT –Arts and Design Faculty

12:30 - 13:30
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
ISHO House

14:30 - 15:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (CitiZenit, Sandwich, Simultan, Tranzit.ro/Iași, Vector)
Calpe Gallery/ The Therezia Bastion

15:30 - 17:00
Conference, What is Actual and What is Perennial in Contemporary Art Nowadays
Riksa Afiaty, independent curator; Mélanie Bouteloup, director, Béton salon, Paris; Mihnea Mircan, independent curator.
Timisoara Art Museum

17:30 - 18:30
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
TIMCO Halls

18:00 - 18:30
Kiss the frog, performance by Claudia Rădulescu
TIMCO Halls

21:00
Art Encounters 2017 Opening Party x launmomentdat
Includes temporary artistic interventions Gate expectations by Alex Baciu and Lines of Thought by Lea Rasovszky.
ELBA Factory

Sunday, 01 October

11:00 - 13:00
Picnic brunch. Le Déjeuner sur l'herbe
Urseni Water Plant

11:30 - 12:00
To Cast a Shadow, performance by Raluca Croitoru
Urseni Water Plant

13:30 - 14:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Magma, Raft, pplus4/ Centrul de Introspecție Vizuală)
The House of Arts/ Pygmalion Gallery

14:30 - 15:30
Recording of Artist Talk, Art and Garbage, by Dan Perjovschi
Live Artist Talk takes place on Saturday, September 30, 11:00 - 12.30 at Mansarda/ UVT – Faculty of Art and Design.
The House of Arts/ Pygmalion Gallery

17:30 - 18:00
Official Opening Art Encounters Arad
Arad Art Museum

18:00 - 18:30
Vector>Matei Bejenaru, Among Ourselves–a day performance / V. Leac poetry readings
Arad Art Museum

18:30 - 19:00
Collateral Program – Closing of Media Art Festival
ARTA Cinema

19:00 - 20:00
Collateral Program - Soare Staniol Concert
ARTA Cinema

20:00
Cocktail Art Encounters Arad
ARTA Cinema

Monday, 02 October

11:00 - 19:00
Exhibitions open (except Timișoara Museum of Art and Arad Art Museums)

11:00 - 12:00
Guided tour, Beyond the Concept Frontier
“Ion Mincu” Tehnical College Cafeteria

12:30 - 13:00
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Lateral ArtSpace)
Gas Station

13:30 - 14:00
Guided tour, independent art spaces (B5)
Cigarette Factory

17:00 - 17:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Balamuc)
BALAMUC

18:00 - 20:00
Launch, House pARTy 1987-88 (Călin Dan / Dan Mihălțianu / Wanda Mihuleac / Andrei Oișteanu / DecebalScriba / NadinaScriba / Dan Stanciu / TeodorGraur / IosifKiraly ), VHS-PAL, Colour, Stereo, 48 min. 100+11 Edition, which marks the 30th anniversary of ‘house pARTy’
La Doua Bufnite Bookstore

Tuesday, 03 October

18:00 - 20:00
Screening, 3 movies by Irina Botea Bucan, and meeting with the artist
Ambasada

18:00
Opening, Utopia- Suzana Fântânariu
Calpe Gallery/ The Therezia Bastion

Wednesday, 04 October

18:30 - 20:00
Introduction to contemporary art, Episode I. From figurative to abstract
Requires registration on the website.
Timisoara Art Museum

Friday, 06 October

19:00 - 20:00
Artist Walk – Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual, with artist Pusha Petrov
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

19:00
White Night of the Galleries
All exhibitions are open, except Timișoara Museum of Art and Arad Art Museum.

Saturday, 07 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter I - Words and Art
Requires registration on the website.
Timisoara Art Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
TIMCO Halls

19:00 - 21:00
Screening, Julien Prévieux, Patterns of Life, 15'30''
Event for the occasion of Nuit Blanche 2017.
French Institute in Timișoara)

Sunday, 08 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter II. Shapes and Art
Requires registration on the website.
Timisoara Art Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Monday, 09 October

18:00 - 20:00
Double book launch, Art Encounters 2017 Catalog and Contemporary Art Guide
La Doua Bufnite Bookstore

Tuesday, 10 October

18:00 - 20:00
Screening and artist talk
Event in English.
Ambasada

Wednesday, 11 October

17:00 - 19:00
Workshop, How to Film Nothing, by artist Boris Mitić
Event in English.
Mansarda/ UVT –Arts and Design Faculty

18:30 - 20:00
Introduction to contemporary art, Episode II. From descriptive to conceptual
Requires registration on the website.
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Friday, 13 October

19:00 - 20:00
Artist Walk - Guided Tour, Life A User’s Manual, with artist Boris Mitić
Event in English.
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Saturday, 14 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter I. Words and Art
Requires registration on the website.
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided tour, Beyond the Concept Frontier
“Ion Mincu” Tehnical College Cafeteria

14:30 - 15:30
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
Arad Art Museum

16:00 - 18:00
Screening and artist talk, Boris Mitić, In Praise of Nothing, 78 min. and Q&A 30 min.
ARTA Cinema

18:30 - 20:00
Screening, Andrei Ujică, Out of the present, 96 min.
ARTA Cinema

Sunday, 15 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter II. Shapes and Art
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
Timisoara Art Museum

16:00 - 17:30
Screening, Alexandra Gulea, Matei copil miner, România, Franța, 2013, 80 min., colour, and meeting with the artist
ARTA Cinema

18:00 - 19:40
Screening, Igor & Ivan Buharov, Most of the Souls that Live Here, 93 min.
ARTA Cinema

Monday, 16 October

00:00 - 23:59
All exhibitions closed

18:00 - 20:00
ArhivART Platform, artist book presentations
4m3 (Valentin Cernat, Mihai Șovăială), Self portrait (Alexey Grinja), Dictionary of Obscure Sorrows (Livia Fălcaru), Păstrează copia și nu uita originalul (Anna Grozavu)
La Doua Bufnite Bookstore

Tuesday, 17 October

18:00 - 20:00
Screening Dragoș Alexandrescu
Ambasada

Wednesday, 18 October

18:30 - 20:00
Introduction to contemporary art, Episode III. From static to dynamic
Requires registration on the website.
TIMCO Halls

Friday, 20 October

18:00
Collection of bibliophile books (poetry by Mihai Eminescu, Rodica Drăghincescu, Aurel Șorobetea)
Triade Foundation

19:00
Opening, The Power of the Line
Jecza Gallery

19:00 - 20:00
Artist Walk - Guided Tour, Life A User’s Manual, with artist Ana Adam
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Saturday, 21 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter I - Words and Art
Requires registration on the website.
TIMCO Halls

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
ISHO House

Sunday, 22 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter II - Shapes and Art
Requires registration on the website.
TIMCO Halls

12:00 - 12:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Balamuc)
BALAMUC

Monday, 23 October

18:00 - 20:00
Book Launch, Iluzii valahe, Author - Aurel Șorobetea, Graphics - Ana Adam and Livia Coloji
Presentation of the Text-Image Dialogue Project, in collaboration with the students from the Arts Faculty – Graphics Department.
La Doua Bufnite Bookstore

Tuesday, 24 October

18:00 - 20:00
Artist Talk, Pusha Petrov
Ambasada

Wednesday, 25 October

18:30 - 20:00
Introduction to contemporary art, Episode IV. From concrete to idea
Requires registration on the website.
“Ion Mincu” Tehnical College Cafeteria

Friday, 27 October

19:00 - 20:00
Artist Walk - Guided Tour, Life A User’s Manual, with Livia Coloji, Răzvan Cornici, Ana Kun (Balamuc)
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Saturday, 28 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family Program, Art as an Encounter - Words and Art
Requires registration on the website.
Timisoara Art Museum

11:00 - 12:00
Guided tour, independent art spaces (CitiZenit, Sandwich, Simultan, Tranzit.ro/Iași, Vector)
Calpe Gallery/ The Therezia Bastion

21:00
Opening, Work in the public space, Passage by Aleksandra Stratimirovic
Calea Sagului Bridge

Sunday, 29 October

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter II - Shapes and Art
Requires registration on the website.
Timisoara Art Museum

11:00 - 11:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Balamuc)
BALAMUC

12:00 - 12:30
Guided tour, independent art spaces (B5)
Cigarette Factory

Monday, 30 October

18:00 - 20:00
Book launch, Banat Pavillion
La Doua Bufnite Bookstore

Tuesday, 31 October

18:00 - 20:00
Artist Talk, Michelle Lacombe
Event in English.
Ambasada

Wednesday, 01 November

18:30 - 20:00
Introduction to contemporary art, Episode V. From artist to observer
Requires registration on the website.
ISHO House

Friday, 03 November

19:00 - 20:00
Artist Walk – Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual, with artist Michelle Lacombe
Event in English.
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

Saturday, 04 November

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter I - Words and Art
Requires registration on the website.
TIMCO Halls

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
“Corneliu Miklosi” Public Transport Museum

16:30 - 17:00
Guided tour, independent art spaces (Lateral ArtSpace)
Gas Station

17:00 - 18:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
TIMCO Halls

18:00 - 19:00
The Mother Moon - A Final Phase, performance by Michelle Lacombe
TIMCO Halls

21:00
Closing Party Art Encounters 2017

Sunday, 05 November

10:30 - 12:00
Family program, Art as an Encounter II - Shapes and Art
Requires registration on the website.
TIMCO Halls

11:00 - 12:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
Timisoara Art Museum

16:00 - 17:00
Guided tour, Beyond the Concept Frontier
“Ion Mincu” Tehnical College Cafeteria

18:00 - 19:00
Guided Tour, Life a User’s Manual
ISHO House




   
Foundation      
Team      
Partners      
Volunteers      
Press      
2015 Edition      
Contact      
                    
   
Foundation      
Team      
Partners      
Volunteers      
Press      
2015 Edition      
Contact